Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

1.1 Action Connect Corp. (the "Company") and actionconnect.com (the "Website") are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Website visitors; in this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2 By using our Website or using any of our services you agree to your personal information being used and disclosed in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide some of your personal information to us, but if you do not provide certain information we may not be able to provide all of our services to you.

2 Collecting personal information

2.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • 2.1.1 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
  • 2.1.2 all information that you provide to us when registering with our Website (including your email address and date of birth);
  • 2.1.3 information that you provide when completing your profile on our Website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, location, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);
  • 2.1.4 information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  • 2.1.5 information that you provide to us when using the services on our Website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
  • 2.1.6 information relating to any transaction that you enter into through our Website (including your name, address, telephone number and email address);
  • 2.1.7 information that you post to our Website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures, the content of your posts, pictures and documents you upload to our Website);
  • 2.1.8 information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our Website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
  • 2.1.9 any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

2.2 If you make a donation through actionconnected.com, we will collect basic payment information to enable us to process the donation. This will include your name, address, email address and payment card / account details, together with your unique username and password. If you want to receive (if eligible) a tax voucher we will also collect your home address. When making a donation through actionconnected.com, your donation will be managed by a third party payment processor known as PayPal in accordance with their terms of service (see: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full) and privacy policy (see: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full) or by a third party payment processor known as Stripe in accordance with their terms of service (see: https://stripe.com/us/terms) and privacy policy (see: https://stripe.com/us/privacy).

2.3 If you raise funds through actionconnected.com, we will collect basic contact information about you to set up an account for fundraising. This will include your name, address and email address together with details of your organization and, if applicable, the project as well as your bank account details together with your unique username and password. For you to receive your funds raised we will ask you specific required information related to your bank account.

2.4 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3 Using your personal information

3.1 Personal information submitted to us through our Website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or on the relevant pages of the Website.

3.2 We may use your personal information to:

  • 3.2.1 administer our Website and business, in particular donations made and fund raised;
  • 3.2.2 personalize our Website for you;
  • 3.2.3 enable your use of the services available on our Website;
  • 3.2.4 send you tax vouchers for your donations;
  • 3.2.5 send statements to you;
  • 3.2.6 send you email notifications according to your personal preferences;
  • 3.2.7 send you our email newsletter (which you may opt-out of in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act);
  • 3.2.8 send you marketing communications relating to our business (or the businesses of select third parties) which we think may be of interest to you, by post or email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • 3.2.9 provide the public and third parties in general with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information) as well as publish such statistical information on our Website;
  • 3.2.10 deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our Website;
  • 3.2.11 keep our Website secure and prevent fraud;
  • 3.2.12 verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our Website (including monitoring private messages sent through our Website private messaging service);
  • 3.2.13 providing direct marketing communications in the form of email alerts and bulletins to tell you about developments in the services available through our Website, together with tips, news stories and competitions related to giving and fundraising for charity agencies. We will only do this where you have indicated you would like to receive such updates from us, you can change these preferences at any time. Where you have indicated that you would like to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will use your contact details and personal preferences which you have told us about, which we have derived from Cookies (see our Cookies Policy), which we have inferred from your service usage, or market research about your profile;
  • 3.2.14 providing service update emails regarding our service and your specific account;
  • 3.2.15 improve or optimize the services we offer.

3.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our Website, we might publish and otherwise use that information anytime in accordance with the license you grant to us.

3.4 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing, except our implementer’s newsletter sent directly through our Website.

3.5 All our Website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, either PayPal (primary) or Stripe (secondary). You can review the providers' privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full (for PayPal) and at https://stripe.com/us/privacy (for Stripe). We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our Website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4 Disclosing personal information

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to selected employees (if necessary), officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.2 We work closely with a number of trusted partners with whom we need to share some carefully selected personal information to help us operate our service. These include:

  • 4.2.1 banks and payment providers - to authorize and complete payment transactions;
  • 4.2.2 some third party service providers who process information on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations including email distribution, IT services and customer services as well as the Company's public relations and marketing and strategic communications;
  • 4.2.3 transfer information to implementers, in accordance with paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to any subsidiary, parent, or affiliate company insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.4 Furthermore, we may disclose your personal information:

  • 4.4.1 to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • 4.4.2 in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • 4.4.3 in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • 4.4.4 to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;
  • 4.4.5 to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

4.5 Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

5 International data transfers

5.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the United States of America: European Economic Area, Russia, Japan, China and India.

5.3 Personal information that you publish on our Website or submit for publication on our Website may be available, via the Internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

6 Retaining personal information

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 Without prejudice to Section 6.2, we will usually delete personal data falling within the categories as follows: When you choose to delete something you shared on Action Connected, we remove it from our Website. Some of this information is permanently deleted from our servers; however, some things can only be deleted when you permanently delete your account.

6.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • 6.4.1 to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • 6.4.2 if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  • 6.4.3 in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7 Security of your personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

7.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7.4 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our Website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our Website).

8 Amendments

8.1 We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time.

8.2 The revised Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of our Website from the date of publication of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. It remains your responsibility to access and check this Privacy Policy whenever you access the Website. Upon modification of this Privacy Policy, you shall be notified via email or within the Website.

9 Your rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

  • 9.1.1 the payment of a small administrative fee;
  • 9.1.2 the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a certified photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2 You may instruct us at any time to change your personal information if you think of it as inaccurate.

9.3 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10 Third party websites

10.1 Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website.

11 Updating information

11.1 Please keep your personal information and user preferences always updated or let us know if they need to be corrected or updated.

12 Cookies

12.1 Our Website uses cookies. Cookies are small computer files of letters and numbers which are downloaded onto your device and collect information about the way in which you navigate and use the Website and internet. The information provided by cookies helps us to provide users with a more personal experience and make improvements to our service over time. Cookies do not allow us to identify personal information about individual users. You may switch off the use of cookies, however this may affect the functionality of the Website. Please see: Cookies Policy.

13 Notice

13.1 You may contact the Company at: Action Connected Corp., 424 Clay Street, Suite CSF, San Francisco, CA 94111, USA.

GIVE • ENGAGECHANGE!
or
(Swipe To View All Options)